Boyaa Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will be effective from May 25, 2018.

Please read Boyaa's Privacy Policy before using Boyaa's services because it will tell you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information when providing these services to you.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or practices, please see Contact Us: cs@boyaa.com

Table of Contents

1.Introduction

Boyaa develops and publishes social games for the web and mobile devices. "Boyaa," or "we" or "us" refers to Boyaa Online Game Development (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. and Shenzhen Dong Fang BoYa Technology Co., Ltd. in this Privacy Policy. The Boyaa Corporate Family means Boyaa's subsidiaries, parent companies, joint ventures and other corporate entities under common ownership and/or any of their agents, consultants, employees, officers and directors.

This Privacy Policy applies whenever you play our games or otherwise access any of our other products, services, content, Boyaa.com and/or the other domains provided by Boyaa, together referred to as "Services." This Privacy Policy describes:

If you do not want Boyaa to collect, store, use or share your information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you may not play Boyaa's games or use Boyaa's Services.

2.European GDPR update:

2.1 What are Boyaa's duties under the GDPR?

Protect personal data using appropriate security.

Notify authorities of personal data breaches.

Obtain appropriate consents for processing data.

Keep records detailing data processing.

Train privacy personnel and employees.

Audit and update data policies.

Employ a Data Protection Officer.

2.2 What can players do if they are located in the EU:

Players can access or request deletion of their personal information by submitting a request through our customer service channel.

Please be advised that by deleting your personal data, all game progress, and virtual goods or currency paid for and/or earned across ALL Boyaa games will be terminated

Players can correct or update their personal information

Players can request Boyaa to restrict the processing of their personal information

Players can demand portability of their personal information

Players can opt-out of marketing communications

Players can withdraw their prior consent at any time.

Players have the right to complain to a data protection authority.

2.3 Boyaa as a data controller

When Boyaa collects personal data and determines the purposes and means of processing that personal data, it acts as a data controller. To manage the information Boyaa receives about players from a third-party application or platform, like Facebook, Apple or Google, players will need to follow the third-party instructions for updating your information and changing your privacy settings.

2.4 Processing according to users consent

Any data that a user put into our systems will only be processed following players’ permission, as described in this Privacy policy.

2.5 Future improvements and commitments

We have already implemented most of the GDPR regulations, we are studying also its recommendations, [I'm not sure about this part. We can't guarantee we can comply with all the regulations since we don't even know them well but maybe we shouldn't say "most".]and we have trained our employees involved in managing information from players, like customer service, to answer to our users request following the new EU updates. You can always access your information through our customer service emails for each game or region or by sending an email to cs@boyaa.com

3.Information We Collect and How We Collect It

Information About You That We Get From Connected Third-Party Applications, Including Social Networks (like Facebook)

(If you live in the EU zone some of this policies might be enhanced and improved. Go to section 2 to get more information about the European GDPR)

If you play Boyaa's games or access any of our other Services on connected third-party applications or connect our Services to any third-party applications, including social networks like Facebook, Boyaa may receive certain information about you from the provider of the third-party application. The information we receive depends on the Boyaa game you're playing, the third-party application, your privacy settings and, if applicable, your friends' privacy settings on that third-party application.

For example, Boyaa may collect and store some or all of the following information shared by the provider of the connected third-party application:

If you access our Services from a third-party application or connect our Services to a third-party application, you should also read that third-party application's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.

If you are unclear about what information a third-party application is sharing with us, please go to the third-party application to find out more about their privacy practices.

Cookies and Automated Information Collection

We and service providers acting on our behalf, like Google Analytics, store log files and use tracking technologies such as:

We and our service providers use these log files, tags, and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain kinds of technical information, including:

In some cases, we will connect this information with your social network ID or Boyaa user ID.

Other Information from Your Mobile Device

If you play Boyaa games on your mobile device, in addition to your device identifiers, we may also collect:

Information About You That You Share With Us Directly

When you use our Services (whether through a social network or through Boyaa directly), you may give us information directly (like when you're setting up your account) and we will store that on our systems and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Some games or parts of our Services may use a more traditional registration or account set-up process where you may be asked to give us some or all of the following information:

We may also let you create a player profile, separate from your social networking site profile (for example, your Facebook profile), that other Boyaa players can see. Your player profile may include information like:

Certain information in your Boyaa profile may be publicly accessible on Boyaa's websites that offer direct access to Boyaa games, including:

Except for games designed for children under 13, your Boyaa player ID number used to identify your account and player profile will appear in the URL of your profile page. It will only allow access to information you make public in your settings.

Information About Your Contacts

We may give you the ability to import your address book contacts or manually enter them so that you can locate your contacts on Boyaa and invite them to join you in our games or other aspects of our Services. You are responsible for getting your contacts' permission when you opt to give their contact details to us. We may also get information about you from other Boyaa users importing or entering their contacts. We use and may store this contact information to help you and your contacts connect through our Services. If you want to remove your contacts stored by us, follow the instructions provided in the game to request that we remove them from our systems. If you need to enter a password to allow us to access your address book, we will not store that password.

Information You Generate Using Our Communications Features

Except for games designed for children under 13, you may be able to take part in certain activities on our Service that let you communicate or share information not just with Boyaa, but also with other Boyaa players. These include:

You acknowledge and expressly agree that we may access in real-time, record and/or store archives of these communications, comments, photos and drawings on Boyaa's servers to make use of them to protect the safety and well-being of our players and Boyaa's rights and property in connection with our Services; to conduct research; to operate, improve, personalize and optimize our Services and our players' experiences, including through the use of analytics; and to manage and deliver contextual advertising.

Payment Information

If you purchase a license to use in-game virtual currency or virtual items in a game you play on Boyaa.com, our third-party payment processor will collect the billing and financial information it needs to process your charges. This may include your postal address, e-mail address and financial information. Boyaa does not collect or store your financial information, like credit card numbers. However, Boyaa's payment processors may share non-financial information with us related to your purchases, like your name, billing address and the items purchased in order to fulfill your order. Boyaa may also obtain the billing and payment information that you provide when your purchase is processed by someone else (like Facebook, Apple or Google) such as when you purchase something in a game you play on a social network or that you downloaded on your mobile device. Our Terms of Service explain our policies and terms relevant to our charges, billing practices, third-party credits and virtual currencies. Please note that purchases of third party credits or currencies may also be subject to those parties' policies.

Customer Support Correspondence

Except as provided herein, when you ask for help from our Customer Support team, we will collect and store the contact information you give them (generally, your name and e-mail address), information about your game play or activity on our Services, and your Boyaa player and/or social network ID number. We will also store the communications you have with the Customer Service team and any information in those communications in order to provide support and improve the Services. For users of our games designed for children under 13, we will use your contact information for the sole purpose of providing a one-time response to your question. We will then delete your information from our servers.

Information You Give Us For Text Messaging Services

We receive and store the information you provide, including your mobile telephone number, when you choose to sign up to receive SMS messages.

Other Sources

We may collect or receive information about you from other sources like third-party information providers. We use this information along with information you provide us directly, for example, to help you and your friends connect or to serve you advertising more tailored to your interests.

4.How We Use the Information We Collect

The main use of the information we collect and store is to provide a better gaming experience, but there are other uses as well. The uses for which we collect and store your information include:

One important use of your information is communication. If you have provided your e-mail address to Boyaa, we will use it to respond to customer support inquiries, and keep you informed of your in-game activity, including comments from friends, let you know about in-game status such as "crops ready" as well as tell you about gift and neighbor requests. Some messages, like invites for friends to join you in a game, may include your name and profile photo. We may also send promotional e-mail messages and promotional SMS messages (e.g. text messages) ("Promotional Communications") directly or in partnership with other parties, in accordance with your marketing preferences. Each Promotional Communication will offer you choices about receiving additional messages. Receipt of such communications depends on Boyaa having certain contact information from you. If you play one of our games designed for children under 13, you will not be able to provide us with certain contact information. Please see the section on Our Policies Concerning Children for more information.

5.How We Share Your Information

We may disclose or publish aggregated information and other non-personal information about our players for industry analysis, demographic profiling, marketing, analytics, advertising, and other business purposes.

In addition, we may share your information (which may include personal information) with third parties (in other words, parties other than Boyaa) or allow third parties to collect this information from our Services in the following circumstances:

Your Consent

With your consent, we may share your information with third parties or allow them to collect your information from our Services in some ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

Friends and Other Boyaa Players

The Service supports and often encourages you to interact with other players. In most Boyaa games, if you play through a social network or register through a social network (for example, Facebook Connect), your social network friends will see your name, profile photo and descriptions of your game activity. Similarly, in many Boyaa games, other players, regardless of whether they are your social network friends or not, will be able to see descriptions of your game activity (including the identification of any Boyaa games you have played), communicate with you within our Services, and view your game profile, which may include your name or a "game name" and your profile photo. For example, in Boyaa Poker, any other player may see your game profile if you are playing at the same table. In certain cases, your profile photo can reveal your social network ID or Boyaa player ID, and access to a social network ID or Boyaa player ID may allow others to view the public information associated with your related social network profile or Boyaa account. Other players may also be able to send you game requests or even friend requests through the related social network's or Boyaa's communication channels.

Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications in our Services and between You and Boyaa may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed:

Third-Party Service Providers

We will share your information with third-party companies to perform services on our behalf, like processing payments, analyzing data, optimizing game play, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to help us in our marketing efforts, including managing and delivering contextual and tailored advertisements. We contractually require these third-party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information we share with them, and we contractually require them not use your information for anything other than to provide services on our behalf.

Sale or Merger

In the event that Boyaa undergoes a business transition (including proposed transactions), like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part its assets (like selling a game), we may disclose or transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organization in the transition. We will make reasonable efforts to let you and other players know (in the way described in Changes to Our Privacy Policy) of the business transition before transferring your personal information.

6.How to Access, Update and Manage Your Information

(If you live in the EU zone some of this policies might be enhanced and improved. Go to section 2 to get more information about the European GDPR)

Information We Receive From a Third-Party Application Where You Play Our Games or From Your Mobile Device

To manage the information Boyaa receives about you from a third-party application where you play our games, like Facebook, you will need to follow the instructions for the third-party application for updating your information and changing your privacy settings. The privacy management tools for applications on Facebook can be found here. To review and update information associated with your Boyaa game profile in certain games, visit the "settings" page in that game. You also can manage some aspects of information collection and use by visiting the "settings" page of your mobile device and reviewing the permissions of each application or "app."

Once Boyaa receives your information from a third-party application or your mobile device, that information is stored and used by Boyaa in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You may access and update that information as described below.

Accessing and Updating Your Information Held by Boyaa

If you want to review, delete, or change the information Boyaa has about you or have additional questions, e-mail us at cs@boyaa.com.

Stopping Use of Your Information

If you no longer want Boyaa to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to cs@boyaa.com. Place "Delete My Account" in the subject line and include your first name, last name, e-mail address and your social network ID for the social network from which you access our Services (if applicable) in the body of the e-mail (for example, your Facebook user ID). We will respond to your request within thirty days. Please note that certain records, for example those relating to payments or customer service matters, will be held for legal and accounting purposes. If you have sent content through or posted content on the Service, we may not be able to delete it.

Opting Out of Geolocation

If you have previously allowed us to access your geolocation data, you can stop making geolocation available to us by visiting your mobile device's settings for the relevant application or the "settings" page for the relevant game.

Opting Out of Ongoing Collection of Information About Non-Boyaa Apps You Have On Your Device

To the extent that one of our games is collecting information about non-Boyaa apps you have on your device, the game will provide you with an option to stop making that information available to us in the "settings" page for the relevant game.

Opting Out of Promotional Emails from Boyaa

If you want to stop receiving promotional e-mails from Boyaa, click on the "unsubscribe" link in any promotional email from Boyaa or visit the e-mail preference page. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective. Your unsubscribe or e-mail preference change will be processed promptly, and in no event longer than ten business days.

Opting Out of Other Communications

You can opt out of receiving SMS messages (for example, text messages) by texting back STOP to the number we send the text from for that particular SMS message program. In some cases a preferences management page will also be available. When we receive an opt-out message from you for SMS messages, we may send a message confirming our receipt of your opt-out.

When you install our apps on your mobile device you can choose to receive push notifications, which are messages an app sends you on your mobile device even when the app is not on. You can turn off notifications by visiting your mobile device's "settings" page.

Opting Out of Cookie Tracking

You can set your web browser to warn you about attempts to place cookies on your computer or limit the type of cookies you allow. Flash cookies operate differently than browser cookies and cookie management tools available in a web browser may not remove flash cookies. To learn more about and manage flash cookies you can visit the Adobe website and make changes at the Global Privacy Settings Panel.

If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of our Services because Boyaa cookies are necessary to track and enhance your game activities.

7.Privacy Policies of Linked Third-Party Services and Advertisers

Our websites and games may contain advertisements from Third-Party Services, which are companies other than Boyaa that may link to their own websites, online services or mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these Third-Party Services. If you have any questions about how these Third-Party Services use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

8.Our Policies Concerning Children

Most of our websites and games are not for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13. Children under 13 should not use these websites or games at any time. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered personal information from a child under 13, we will take reasonable measures to promptly remove that information from our records.

Boyaa provides education games, like Words with Friends EDU, which are intended to be enjoyed by parents, teachers, and children of all ages. Boyaa may also provide games like Looney Tunes Dash, which are intended for users of all ages. In these games, Boyaa does not knowingly collect personal information (as that term is defined under the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)) from users under the age of 13, except as permitted by COPPA. For example, Boyaa may collect persistent identifiers to support the internal operations of its games. If Boyaa learns that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information that is not subject to a COPPA exception, Boyaa will delete such information.

9.How Long We Keep Your Information

(If you live in the EU zone some of this policies might be enhanced and improved. Go to section 2 to get more information about the European GDPR)

How long we retain your information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or for legal requirements. For instance, we may retain some information for a few years after you have closed your account with us if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend or establish legal rights.

10.Security of Your Information

We implement security measures to help protect the security of your information both online and offline. We take steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These measures vary based upon the sensitivity of your information.

If you have an account registered directly with Boyaa, your profile information is protected by the password you use to access your Boyaa account. It is important that you protect and maintain your Boyaa account's security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use of your account. If you forget the password to your Boyaa account, the Service allows you to request that instructions be sent to you that explain how to reset your password. If you access our Services through a social network and your social network account is hacked, this may lead to someone playing your Boyaa games without your permission. So, be careful to keep your social network account information, including your social network account password, secure as well. We urge you to log out of your Boyaa account and any social network account you have used to access our Services after you use it.

When you sign into your Boyaa account or enter payment information, we or our third party payment processor use encryption to transmit that information.

While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please contact us at cs@boyaa.com.

11.Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will tell you and other players by placing a notice on Boyaa.com or its equivalent in-game, or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address we have on file for you prior to the change becoming effective. We may supplement this process by placing notices on game blogs, social network pages, and/or forums and on other Boyaa websites. You should periodically check www.boyaa.com and this privacy page for updates.

12.Contact Us

For any questions about its Privacy Policy or any other issue please contact Boyaa at: cs@boyaa.com